Society / Sectional Programs at a Glance
| ABLS | AFS | ASPT | BSA | IOPB |
American Bryological and Lichenology Society / Bryological and Lichenological Section, BSA
Friday, 10 August
- 8:00 am Field Trip to Sangre de Cristo Mountains (return to Albuquerque on Saturday, 11 August, 6:00 pm)
Sunday, 12 August
- 7:30 am - 4:00 pm Field Trip to Sandia Mountains
- 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm ABLS Executive Committee Meeting (Hyatt, Enchantment A-B)
- 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Plenary Lecture (Hyatt, Pavilion IV-VI)
- 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm All Society Mixer (Hyatt, Pavilion I-III)
Monday, 13 August
- 7:00 am - 8:30 am ABLS Breakfast (Ticketed Event) (Hyatt, Fiesta)
- 8:00 am - 11:00 am Plenary Symposium: Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications (Session 1 - ACC, Room 101-Brazos)
- 9:00 am - 11:45 am Symposium: Form and function in bryophytes (Session 9 - ACC, 111-Cimarron)
- 1:00 pm - 3:30 pm Papers: A. J. Sharp Student Papers (Session 13 - ACC, 111-Cimarron)
- 3:45 pm - 5:00 pm Presentation: Graduate opportunities in bryology (Session 24 - ACC, 111-Cimarron)
- 5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Meeting: Bryophyte Flora of North America (ACC, 111-Cimarron)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 8:30 am - 11:30 am Papers: Bryophyte morphology, biology, conservation and systematics (Session 31 - ACC, 111-Cimarron)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
- 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Discussion Session: Presidents' forum: federal funding for botanical research (Session D1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 2:30 pm - 4:45 pm Papers: Lichen biology (Session 42 - ACC, 111-Cimarron)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: A feeling for the organism (Session D2 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 5:00 pm - 6:00 pm ABLS Business Meeting (ACC, 111-Cimarron)
- 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm ABLS Social (Hyatt, Enchantment A-D)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 9:00 am - 11:45 am Symposium: Lichen biodeterioration: progress and problems. Part I (Session 48 - ACC, 68/70-Sandia/Santa Ana)
- 1:00 pm - 3:45 pm Symposium: Lichen biodeterioration: progress and problems. Part II (Session 51 - ACC, 68/70-Sandia/Santa Ana)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Why botany? (Session D4 - ACC, 60/62-Nambe/Navajo)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Scientific publishing in an electronic age (Session D5 - ACC, 52-Apache)
| ABLS | AFS | ASPT | BSA | IOPB |
American Fern Society / Pteridological Section, BSA
Saturday, 11 August
- 8:00 am - 6:00 pm Field Trip
Sunday, 12 August
- 8:00 am - 1:00 pm Field Trip
- 3:00 pm - 6:30 pm AFS Council Meeting (Hyatt, Enchantment C-D)
- 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Plenary Lecture (Hyatt, Pavilion IV-VI)
- 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm All Society Mixer (Hyatt, Pavilion I-III)
Monday, 13 August
- 8:00 am - 11:00 am Plenary Symposium: Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications (Session 1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 9:15 am - 11:15 am Contributed Papers (Session 11 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 12:00 pm - 1:30 pm AFS Luncheon (Ticketed Event) (Hyatt, Fiesta 1-2)
- 2:00 pm - 4:15 pm Contributed Papers (Session 22 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Discussion Session: Presidents' forum: federal funding for botanical research (Session D1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: A feeling for the organism (Session D2 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 4:15 pm - 5:00 pm Business Meeting: Pteridological Section, BSA (ACC, 209-Pecos)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 8:30 am - 12:00 pm Symposium: Evolution and adaptations of pteridophytes in dry climates (Session 32 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Why botany? (Session D4 - ACC, 60/62-Nambe/Navajo)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Scientific publishing in an electronic age (Session D5 - ACC, 52-Apache)
| ABLS | AFS | ASPT | BSA | IOPB |
American Society of Plant Taxonomists / Systematics Section, BSA
Sunday, 12 August
- 8:30 am - 4:00 pm ASPT Council Meeting and Luncheon (Hyatt, Fiesta 1)
- 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Plenary Lecture (Hyatt, Pavilion IV-VI)
- 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm All Society Mixer (Hyatt, Pavilion I-III)
Monday, 13 August
- 8:00 am - 11:00 am Plenary Symposium: Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications (Session 1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Phylogeny of plant and major plant clades (Session 2 - ACC, 205-San Miguel)
- 8:15 am - 11:45 am Papers: Biogeography (Session 3 - ACC, 215-Mesilla)
- 8:15 am - 11:45 pm Papers: Early-diverging asterids and euasterids II (Session 4 - ACC, 103-Galisteo
- 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Symposium: Linnaean taxonomy: a viable system for the new millennium? (Session 14 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Papers: Molecular characters in phylogenetic analysis/Rare species and conservation genetics (Session 15 - ACC, 205-San Miguel)
- 5:15 pm - 6:00 pm Business Meeting: ASPT / Systematics Section, BSA (ACC, 205-San Miguel)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Asteraceae I (Session 25 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Paleoherbs, magnoliids, Ranunculales and Caryophyllales (Session 26 - ACC, 205-San Miguel)
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Monocots (Session 27 - ACC, 103-Galisteo)
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Molecular evolution and polyploidy (Session 28 - ACC, 215-Mesilla)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
- 1:15 pm - 5:45 pm Papers: Asteraceae II and Deep Achene: The Compositae Alliance (Session 37 - ACC, 205-San Miguel)
- 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm Colloquium: Evolution, biogeography, and systematics of Begoniaceae (Session 38 - ACC, 215-Mesilla)
- 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm Papers: Commelinid monocots / Hybridization and speciation (Session 39 - ACC, 103-Galisteo)
- 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Discussion Session: Presidents' forum: federal funding for botanical research (Session D1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: A feeling for the organism (Session D2 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm ASPT / IOPB Mixer (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm ASPT / IOPB Banquet (Ticketed Event) (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Euasterids I, Part I (Session 43 - ACC, 206-Ballroom A)
- 8:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: General rosids and eurosids I (Session 44 - ACC, 204-Ballroom B)
- 8:20 am - 12:00 pm Symposium: Biogeography and phylogeny of Caribbean plants (Session 45 - ACC, 202-Ballroom C)
- 1:00 pm - 5:15 pm Papers: Euasterids I, Part II (Session 53 - ACC, 206-Ballroom A)
- 1:00 pm - 5:45 pm Papers: Eurosids I and eurosids II (Session 54 - ACC, 204-Ballroom B)
- 1:00 pm - 5:15 pm Papers: Poaceae and Cyperaceae (Session 55 - ACC, 50/78/80-Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Why botany? (Session D4 - ACC, 60/62-Nambe/Navajo)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Scientific publishing in an electronic age (Session D5 - ACC, 52-Apache)
| ABLS | AFS | ASPT | BSA | IOPB |
Botanical Society of America
| BSA-Wide Events | Bryological and Lichenological | Developmental and Structural | Ecological | Economic Botany | Genetics | Historical | Paleobotanical | Phycological | Physiological | Phytochemical | Pteridological | Teaching | Systematics |
BSA-Wide Events
Saturday, 11 August
- 3:30 pm - 6:00 pm Financial Advisory Committee Meeting (Hyatt, Enchantment A-B)
- 6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Executive Committee Meeting (Hyatt, Boardroom North)
Sunday, 12 August
- 9:00 am - 3:00 pm Council Meeting and Luncheon (Hyatt, Fiesta 3-4)
- 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Plenary Lecture (Hyatt, Pavilion IV-VI)
- 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm All Society Mixer (Hyatt, Pavilion I-III)
Monday, 13 August
- 8:00 am - 11:00 am Plenary Symposium: Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications (Session 1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Discussion Session: Presidents' forum: federal funding for botanical research (Session D1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: A feeling for the organism (Session D2 - ACC, 209-Pecos)
- 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 113-Dona Ana)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm American Journal of Botany Editorial Board Meeting and Luncheon (Hyatt, Fiesta 1-2)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Why botany? (Session D4 - ACC, 60/62-Nambe/Navajo)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Discussion Session: Scientific publishing in an electronic age (Session D5 - ACC, 52-Apache)
- 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Mixer (Hyatt, Sendero Lobby)
- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Banquet (Ticketed Event) (Hyatt, Sendero Ballroom)
Thursday, 16 August
- 8:00 am - 9:30 pm Executive Committee Meeting (Hyatt, Fiesta 1)
- 9:30 am - 5:00 pm Strategic Planning Meeting (Hyatt, Fiesta 1)
Bryological and Lichenological Section, BSA - See ABLS
Developmental and Structural Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 9:00 am - 11:15 am Papers: Roots and shoots (Session 8 - ACC, 113-Dona Ana)
- 1:30 pm - 4:00 pm Papers: Fertilization, embryos, endosperm, and developmental genetics (Session 19 - ACC, 103-Galisteo)
- 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm Mixer and business meeting (ACC, 103-Galisteo)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 8:30 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Reproductive and dispersal structures and cell biology (Session 33 - ACC, 113-Dona Ana)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 8:25 am - 12:00 pm Symposium: Why leaves turn red: the function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. Part I. (Session 46 - ACC, 66-Picuris)
- 9:00 am - 11:00 am Papers: Vasculature, wood, and ecological anatomy (Session 49 - ACC, 54-Cochiti)
- 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Symposium: Why leaves turn red: the function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. Part II. (Session 52 - ACC, 66-Picuris)
- 1:15 pm - 6:00 pm Symposium: Structural botany in systematics: a symposium in memory of William C. Dickison (Session 57 - ACC, 202-Ballroom C)
- 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Reception: Anthocyanin Symposium participants (ACC, 60/62-Nambe/Navajo)
Ecological Section, BSA
Monday, August 13
- 8:15 am - 12:00 pm: Papers: Life history and phenotypic plasticity (Session 5 - ACC, 107-Aztec)
- 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm: Symposium: Plasticity of integrated phenotypes (Session 16 - ACC, 107-Aztec)
Tuesday, August 14
- 8:15 am - 11:30 am: Papers: Evolutionary ecology and conservation biology (Session 30 - ACC, 107-Aztec)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Posters Session (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
- 2:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Papers: Genetical and physiological ecology (Session 40 - ACC, 107-Aztec)
Wednesday, August 15
- 8:30 am - 12:00 pm: Papers: Seed ecology and reproductive biology (Session 47 - ACC, 76-Taos)
- 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Papers: Mostly reproductive biology (Session 56 - ACC, 76-Taos)
- 4:00 pm - 4:45 pm: Business meeting (ACC, 76-Taos)
Economic Botany Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 9:00 am - 9:45 am Papers (Session 10 - ACC, 203-Tijeras)
- 10:00 am - 11:00 am Business Meeting (ACC, 203-Tijeras)
- 11:30 am - 1:00 pm Luncheon (Ticketed Event) (Hyatt, Fiesta 3-4)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Genetics Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 8:30 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Population and conservation genetics and molecular evolution and genetics (Session 6 - ACC, 201-La Cienega)
- 1:30 pm - 3:45 pm Papers: Molecular evolution and genetics (Session 20 - ACC, 201-La Cienega)
- 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 201-La Cienega)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 9:00 am - 11:00 am Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Historical Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 11:30 am - 12:00 pm Papers (Session 12 - ACC, 203-Tijeras)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 7:00 am - 8:30 pm Business Meeting and Light Breakfast (Hyatt, Fiesta 1-2)
Paleobotanical Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 8:40 am - 11:30 am Papers: Isabel Cookson Student Award Session (Session 7 - ACC, 207-Ruidoso)
- 1:00 pm - 2:15 pm Papers: Early land biota, paleobotany of New Mexico (Session 17 - ACC, 207-Ruidoso)
- 6:00 pm - 6:30 pm Mixer (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
- 6:30 pm - 10:00 pm Banquet and Auction (Ticketed Event) (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 9:00 am - 11:45 am Papers: Paleozoic and Mesozoic plants (Session 34 - ACC, 207-Ruidoso)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
- 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Papers: Phylogeny, ferns, and flowering plants (Session 41 - ACC, 207-Ruidoso)
- 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 207-Ruidoso)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 9:00 am - 12:00 pm Papers: Tertiary fossil plants, informal presentations (Session 50 - ACC, 50/78/80-Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni)
Pteridologial Section, BSA - See AFS
PHYTOCHEMICAL SECTION, BSA -
Monday, 13 August
- 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Papers: Phytochemistry (Session 23 - ACC, 203-Tijeras)
- 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 203-Tijeras)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 8:25 am - 12:00 pm Symposium: Why leaves turn red: the function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. Part I. (Session 46 - ACC, 66-Picuris)
- 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Symposium: Why leaves turn red: the function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. Part II. (Session 52 - ACC, 66-Picuris)
- 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Reception: Anthocyanin Symposium participants (ACC, 56/58-Isleta/Jemez)
Phycological Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 113-Dona Ana)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Physiological Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm Papers (Session 21 - ACC, 113-Dona Ana)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 9:00 am -11:30 am Papers: Stress Physiology (Session 35 - ACC, 203-Tijeras)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 11:30 am - 12:30 pm Business Meeting and Luncheon (ACC, 203-Tijeras)
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Phytochemical Section, BSA
Monday, 13 August
- 3:00 pm - 3:45 pm Papers: Phytochemistry (Session 23 - ACC, 203-Tijeras)
- 4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 203-Tijeras)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Posters (Session 36 - ACC, SW Exhibition Hall)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 8:25 am - 12:00 pm Symposium: Why leaves turn red: the function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. Part I. (Session 46 - ACC, 66-Picuris)
- 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Symposium: Why leaves turn red: the function of anthocyanins in vegetative organs. Part II. (Session 52 - ACC, 66-Picuris)
- 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm Reception: Anthocyanin Symposium participants (ACC, 56/58-Isleta/Jemez)
Systematics Section, BSA - See ASPT
Teaching Section, BSA
Tuesday, 14 August
- 8:00 am - 11:15 am Papers: Teaching and learning plant biology (Session 29 - ACC, 201-La Cienega)
- 11:15 am - 12:00 pm Business Meeting and Luncheon (ACC, 201-La Cienega)
| ABLS | AFS | ASPT | BSA | IOPB |
International Organization of Plant Biosystematists
(Also see ASPT / BSA Systematics Section program for contributed paper and poster sessions)
Sunday, 12 August
- 7:30 pm - 8:30 pm Plenary Lecture (Hyatt, Pavilion IV-VI)
- 8:30 pm - 10:00 pm All Society Mixer (Hyatt, Pavilion I-III)
Monday, 13 August
- 8:00 am - 11:00 am Plenary Symposium: Comparative and functional genomics: evolutionary implications (Session 1 - ACC, 101-Brazos)
- 1:30 pm - 4:45 am Symposium: Origin and biology of desert flora (Session 18 - ACC, 215-Mesilla)
- 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Reception / Mixer (Ticketed Event) (Hyatt, Enchantment A-B)
Tuesday, 14 August
- 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm ASPT / IOPB Mixer (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
- 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm ASPT / IOPB Banquet (Ticketed Event) (New Mexico Museum of Natural History)
Wednesday, 15 August
- 4:30 pm - 5:45 pm Business Meeting (ACC, 66-Picuris)
Return to:
| ABLS | AFS | ASPT | BSA | IOPB |